AJA Launch OG-12GM and OG-FiDO-TR-12G

News & Events at DigiBox

14 Jan

AJA Launch OG-12GM and OG-FiDO-TR-12G

AJA Announce New OG-12GM & OG-FiDO-TR-12G

OG-12GM 12G-SDI Muxer/DeMuxer featuring support up to 4K/UltraHD

The new openGear OG-12GM 12G-SDI to/from quad-link 3G-SDI Muxer/DeMuxer has arrived, with support for up to 4K/UltraHD content as well as Ross DashBoard software compatibility for flexible device control and monitoring. It provides detailed timing analysis for validating alignment of quad-link SDI inputs via a unique timing analyser that quickly helps to identify possible timing issues for quad-link signals.

Features

  • openGear compatible card
  • Single 12G-SDI to/from Quad 3G-SDI Level A
  • Single 12G-SDI to/from Quad 3G-SDI Level B-DL
  • Single 6G-SDI to/from Quad 1.5G-SDI 
  • Quad 3G-SDI Level A to/from Quad 3G-SDI Level B-DL
  • Two Sample Interleave (2SI) to/from Square Division (Quadrant) pixel mapping, 3G
  • Pass through of Single Link 3G, 1.5G and 270M SDI video
  • Distribution Amplifier support (1x4)
  • Input signal diagnostics and timing analyser for quad-link signals
  • Automatic or manual control
  • Detailed timing analysis for validating alignment of quad-link SDI inputs
  • Passes SDI embedded audio, 24-bit, up to 16-Channels
  • Recognises and transmits High Dynamic Range (HDR) and Wide Color Gamut (WCG) signalling on VPID
  • Power: 12 watts
  • Hot-swappable
  • Remote Ethernet configuration through Ross DashBoard software
  • Rear I/O card included
  • Two slots required for each card
  • Compatible with OG-X-FR, OG-3-FR, and DFR-8321 openGear frames
  • Five year warranty

OG-FiDO-TR-12G - New openGear 12G-SDI/Fibre Transceiver

Introducing OG-FiDO-TR-12G, a new state of the art 12G-SDI/Fibre transceiver designed for use in the latest high density openGear 2RU frames. OG-FiDO-TR-12G offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G-SDI to Fibre conversion and Fibre to 12G-SDI conversion with single link LC connectivity, enabling long cable runs up to 10km for single mode. OG-FiDO-TR-12G is compatible with all certified openGear products and supports Ross DashBoard software for convenient remote control and monitoring over a PC or local network to further simplify production workflows.

The OG-FiDO-TR-12G is a state of the art, openGear compatible 12G-SDI/Fibre transceiver. Both 12G-SDI to Fibre and Fibre to 12G-SDI conversions are supported. 

openGear cards offer unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G-SDI-Fibre conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) for single mode.

AJA openGear products are designed for use in high density openGear 2RU frames including AJA’s OG-X-FR frame, with industry standard DashBoard software support on Windows®, macOS® and Linux®, offering remote control and monitoring over a PC or local network.

Features

  • Video Formats: 270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 1x 12G-SDI BNC; 1x Single-Mode LC Fiber Connectors
  • Outputs: 1x 12G-SDI BNC; 1x Single-Mode LC Fiber Connectors
  • Monitor via openGear DashBoard
  • Support for HDR - High Dynamic Range video 
  • Input Present and Input SMPTE Lock LEDs
  • Automatic detection and reclocking
  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps - Auto Select
  • Nominal Wavelength; Tx: 1310 nm (typ), Rx :1260-1620 nm
  • Power: 3 watts Max
  • Hot-swappable
  • Remote Ethernet Monitor through Ross DashBoard software
  • Appropriate Fibre SFP included
  • Rear I/O card included
  • Two slots required for each card
  • Compatible with OG-X-FR, OG-3-FR, and DFR-8321 openGear frames
  • Five year warranty

For more information visit our AJA Open Gear page  or contact .uk